Town Officers

OFFICE TERM EXPIRES
Moderator RD Eno 2020
Town Clerk Betty Ritter 2020
Assistant Town Clerk & Treasurer Michelle Leclerc 2020
Town Treasurer Betty Ritter 2020
Collector of Lease Land Rentals Betty Ritter
Selectpersons John Cookson 2022
Fred Ducharme, Chair 2020
Ruth Goodrich, Vice Chair 2021
Ted Domey 2020
Michael Hogan, Clerk 2021
Listers Brittany Butler 2020
Jeanne Johnson 2022
Jacqueline Lumbra 2020
Auditors

2022

Bruce Wescott

2021

2020

Delinquent Tax Collector Susan Carpenter

2020

Grand Juror Dave Pike

2020

Cemetery Commissioners Deb Bothfeld

2022

Ruth Goodrich

2020

Angela Ward

2022

Melvin Churchill, Chair

2021

Frederick Pike

2019

School Directors Chris Tormey

2022

Rory Thibault

2021

Sharon O’Connor, Chair

2021

Lisa Olson, Vice Chair

2020

Jeremiah Breer

2020

Library Trustees Beth Wade

2020

Kurt Steinert

2021

Angela Olge

2020

Linda Gabrielson

2022

Jeanne McCallum

2022

Recreation Committee Lynn Lehoe, chair

Non-term

Tamara Feldman

Non-term

Sonia Bailey

Non-term

Cameron North, Vice Chair

Non-term

Chuck Talbert, Little League, Chair

Non-term

Richard Hourihan Non-term
Jessica North Non-term
UDAG Committee Frank Kampf, Chair (Appointed by Selectboard)2021
Greg Burtt (Appointed by School Board)
(Appointed by Selectboard)

Oliver Welters

2020

Jeff Haslett

2022

Willey Building Committee Fred Ducharme

2021

Brad Alexander

2020

Paul Wade

2022

Bill Wheeler (Appointed by Selectboard)
Steve Godin (Appointed by Library)

Appointed by Selectboard

Water / Wastewater Superintendent Ruth Goodrich

Pound Keeper Cheryl McQueeney

Animal/Dog Control Officer William Ameden

Fence Viewers Glenn Goodrich David Pike
Inspector – Coal, Wood, Lumber, Shingles Anson Tebbetts

Tree Warden Roland Payne, Jr

Fire Warden Andrew Luce

Health Officer Val Covell

3 year term – Oct., 2021

Town Energy Coordinator Michael Socks

Town Service Officer
Zoning Administrator Karen Deasy

Planning Commission Chuck Marian(Chair) Jon Raynor
(5 members – 1 year terms) Kate Chatot
Karen Deasy, Secretary Dawn Andrews
Development Review Board Kate Chatot Larry Gochey
(7 members – 1 year terms) Amy Hornblas Oliver Welters
Susan Socks, Alt Michael Socks
Richard McClain,Chair Brad Alexander
Conservation Committee Gary Gulka Cedric Alexander
Chris Duff

Ken Denton

Charles Marian
Master of Colors Bill Wheeler

Bill Walters

Road Commissioner John Cookson

Town Attorney Tarrant, Gillies & Richardson
District Representative Representative Kitty Toll

Regional Planning Committee Representative Amy Hornblas

Emergency Management Coordinator Jeff Haslett

Newspaper Hardwick Journalism Cabot Chronicle
NEKSWMD Representative Ben Davis
NEKSWMD Rep. Alt. R.D. Eno

 

Additional Resources

Who Does What in Local Government?_ Municipal Law Basics

Roles and Responsibilities of Local Officials

Information may become out of date.
Please contact the Town Clerk’s Office, if you believe there are errors.